goldenglobes_logo__131127005408

The 72nd Golden Globe Awards kicked off 2015’s awards seasons last night in California, hosted by Tina Fey and Amy Poehler. There’s definitely been some murmurs around last night’s winners, some expected, some certainly not and having snuck through to claim the awards. The Golden Globes is usually the ceremony that gives big hints towards the Academy Awards next month in Feburary.

Interestingly, there hasn’t truly been a single movie that has taken a sweep across the board. The clear movie of interest is Boyhood, without a doubt, which is the film that was made over 12 years, where the audience saw the actors grow up in ‘real time’, with no recasting for older characters. Surprisingly, Disney lost out on the Animated Feature Award as well, not something they usually lose!

Anyway, without further ado, the winners of the 72nd Golden Globe Awards.

FILM

Best Motion Picture – Drama
Boyhood
Foxcatcher
The Imitation Game
Selma
The Theory of Everything

Winner: Boyhood

Best Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical
Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Into the Woods
Pride
St. Vincent

Winner: The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama
Jennifer Anniston – Cake
Felicity Jones – The Theory of Everything
Julianne Moore – Still Alice
Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon – Wild

Winner: Julianne Moore – Still Alice

Best Performanc by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
Steve Carell – Foxcatcher
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game
Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler
David Oyelowo – Selma
Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything

Winner: Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical
Amy Adams – Big Eyes
Emily Blunt – Into the Woods
Helen Mirren – The Hundred-Foot Journey
Julianne Moore – Map to the Stars
Quvenzhane Wallis – Annie

Winner: Amy Adams – Big Eyes

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical
Ralph Fiennes – The Grad Budapest Hotel
Michael Keaton – Birdman
Bill Murray – St. Vincent
Joaquin Phoenix – Inherent Vice
Chritoph Waltz – Big Eyes

Winner: Michael Keaton – Birdman

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture
Patricia Arquette – Boyhood
Jessica Chastain – A Most Violent Year
Keria Knightley – The Imitation Game
Emma Stone – Birdman
Meryl Streep – Into the Woods

Winner: Patricia Arquette – Boyhood

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture
Robert Duvall – The Judge
Ethan Hawke – Boyhood
Edward Norton – Birdman
Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher
J.K. Simmons – Whiplash

Winner: J.K. Simmons – Whiplash

Best Director – Motion Picture
Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Avu Duvernay – Selma
David Fincher – Gone Girl
Alejandro González Iñárritu – Birdman
Richard Linklater – Boyhood

Winner: Richard Linklater – Boyhood

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture
Birdman
Boyhood
Gone Girl
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game

Winner: Birdman

Best Animated Feature
Big Hero 6
The Book of Life
The Boxtrolls
How to Train Your Dragon 2
The LEGO Movie

Winner: How to Train Your Dragon 2

Best Foreign Language Film
Force Majure (Sweden)
Gett, the Trial of Viviane Amsalem (Isreal)
Ida (Poland)
Leviathan (Russia)
Tangerines (Estonia Georgia)

Winner: Leviathan (Russia)

Best Original Song – Motion Picture
“Big Eyes” Music and Lyrics by Lana Del Rey – Big Eyes
“Glory” Music and Lyrics by John Legend, Common – Selma
“Mercy Is” Music and Lyrics by Patti Smith, Lenny Kaye – Noah
“Opportunity” Music and Lyrics by Greg Kurstin, Sia Furler, Will Gluck – Annie
“Yellow Flicker Beat” Music and Lyrics by Lorde -The Hunger Games: Mockingjay, Part One

Winner: “Glory” Music and Lyrics by John Legend, Common – Selma

Best Original Score
Birdman
Gone Girl
The Imitation Game
Interstellar
The Theory of Everything

Winner: The Theory of Everything


TELEVISION

Best Television Series – Drama
The Affair
Downton Abbey
Game of Thrones
The Good Wife
House of Cards

Winner: The Affair

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Girls
Jane the Virgin
Orange is the New Black
Silicon Valley
Transparent

Winner: Transparent

Best Performance by an Actress in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Maggie Gyllenhaal – The Honorable Woman
Jessica Lange – American Horror Story: Freak Show
Frances McDormand – Olive Kitteridge
Frances O’Connor – The Missing
Allison Tolman – Fargo

Winner: Maggie Gyllenhaal – The Honorable Woman

Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Martin Freeman – Fargo
Mark Ruffalo – The Normal Heart
Billy Bob Thornton – Fargo
Matthew McConaughey – True Detective
Woody Harrelson – True Detective

Winner: Billy Bob Thornton – Fargo

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama
Claire Danes – Homeland
Viola Davis – How to Get Away With Murder
Julianna Margulies – The Good Wife
Ruth Wilson – The Affair
Robin Wright – House of Cards

Winner: Ruth Wilson – The Affair

Best Performance by an Actor in a TV Series – Drama
Clive Owen – The Knick
Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan
Kevin Spacey – House of Cards
James Spader – The Blacklist
Dominic West – The Affair

Winner: Kevin Spacey – House of Cards

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Comedy or Musical
Lena Dunham – Girls
Edie Falco – Nurse Jackie
Julia Louis-Dreyfus – Veep
Gina Rodriquez – Jane the Virgin
Taylor Schilling – Orange is the New Black

Winner: Gina Rodriquez – Jane the Virgin

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Comedy or Musical
Louis C.K. – Louie
Don Cheadle – House of Lies
Ricky Gervais – Derek
William H. Macy – Shameless
Jeffrey Tambor – Transparent

Winner: Jeffrey Tambor – Transparent

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Uzo Aduba – Orange is the New Black
Kathy Bates – American Horror Story: Freak Show
Joanne Froggatt – Downton Abbey
Allison Janney – Mom
Michelle Monaghan – True Detective

Winner: Joanne Froggat – Downton Abbey

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Matt Bomer – The Normal Heart
Alan Cumming – The Good Wife
Colin Hanks – Fargo
Bill Murray – Olive Kitteridge
Jon Voight – Ray Donovan

Winner: Matt Bomer – The Normal Heart

Best Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Fargo
The Missing
The Normal Heart
True Detective
Olive Kitteridge

Winner: Fargo

Join the Conversation

avatar
  Subscribe  
Notify of