SHARE

The BAFTA Games Awards will be held Thursday April 6 at Tobacco Dock in London. Earlier today (March 9) the nominees were announced with Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End (Nominated for 8 awards) and Inside (Nominated for 7 awards) leading the pack.

The show will be available to stream over twitch.tv/bafta and will be hosted by writer and comedian Danny Wallace.

Here’s a full rundown of all the games nominated in each category:



ARTISTIC ACHIEVEMENT

  • ABZÛ Development Team – Giant Squid/505 Games
  • DISHONORED 2 Development Team – Arkane Studios/Bethesda Softworks
  • INSIDE Development Team – Playdead/Playdead
  • THE LAST GUARDIAN Development Team – SIE Japan Studio, genDesign/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • UNCHARTED 4 Development Team – Naughty Dog LLC/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • UNRAVEL Development Team – Coldwood Interactive/Electronic Arts

AUDIO ACHIEVEMENT

  • BATTLEFIELD 1 Development Team – DICE/Electronic Arts
  • DOOM Development Team – id Software/Bethesda Softworks
  • INSIDE Martin Stig Andersen – Playdead/Playdead
  • THE LAST GUARDIAN Development Team – SIE Japan Studio, genDesign/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • REZ INFINITE Tetsuya Mizuguchi, Takako Ishida, Noboru Mutoh – Enhance Games, Monstars Inc., Resonair/Enhance Games
  • UNCHARTED 4 Development Team – Naughty Dog LLC/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europs

BEST GAME

  • FIREWATCH Development Team – Campo Santo Productions/Camp Santo Productions, Panic Inc.
  • INSIDE Development Team – Playdead/Playdead
  • OVERWATCH Development Team – Blizzard Entertainment/Blizzard Entertainment
  • STARDEW VALLEY Eric Barone – ConcernedApe/Chucklefish
  • TITANFALL 2 Development Team – Respawn Entertainment/Electronic Arts
  • UNCHARTED 4 Development Team – Naughty Dog LLC/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

BRITISH GAME

  • BATMAN: ARKHAM VR Development Team – Rocksteady Studios/WB Games
  • FORZA HORIZON 3 Development Team – Playground Games/Microsoft Studios
  • NO MAN’S SKY Development Team – Hello Games/Hello Games, Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • OVERCOOKED Development Team – Ghost Town Games/Team17 Digital Ltd
  • PLANET COASTER Development Team – Frontier Developments/Frontier Developments
  • VIRGINIA Development Team – Variable State/505 Games

DEBUT GAME

  • FIREWATCH Development Team – Campo Santo Productions/Campo Santo Productions, Panic Inc.
  • OVERCOOKED Development Team – Ghost Town Games/Team17 Digital inc.
  • OXENFREE Development Team – Night School Studio/Night School Studio
  • THAT DRAGON, CANCER Development Team – Numinous Games/Numinous Games
  • THE WITNESS Development Team – Thekla, Inc./Thekla, Inc.
  • VIRGINIA Development Team – Variable State/505 Games

EVOLVING GAME

  • DESTINY: RISE OF IRON Development Team – Bungie/Activision
  • ELITE DANGEROUS: HORIZONS Development Team – Frontier Developments/Frontier Developments
  • EVE ONLINE Development Team – CCP Games/CCP Games
  • FINAL FANTASY XIV: ONLINE Development Team – Square Enix/Square Enix
  • HITMAN Development Team – IO Interactive/Square Enix
  • ROCKET LEAGUE Dave Hagewood, Jeremy Dunham, Corey David – Psyonix/Psyonix

FAMILY

  • LEGO STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS Mike Taylor, Jamie Eden, James Norton – TT Games/WB Games
  • OVERCOOKED Development Team – Ghost Town Games/Team17 Digital Ltd
  • THE PLAYROOM VR Development Team – SIE Japan Studio, Team ASOBI!/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • POKÉMON GO Development Team – Niantic Inc./Niantic Inc.
  • RATCHET & CLANK Development Team – Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • TOCA HAIR SALON 3 Development Team – Toca Boca/Toca Boca

GAME DESIGN

  • BATTLEFIELD 1 Development Team – DICE/Electronic Arts
  • DISHONORED 2 Development Team – Arkane Studios/Bethesda Softworks
  • INSIDE Development Team – Playdead/Playdead
  • OVERWATCH Development Team – Blizzard Entertainment/Blizzard Entertainment
  • TITANFALL 2 Development Team – Respawn Entertainment/Electronic Arts
  • THE WITNESS Development Team – Thekla,Inc./Thekla, Inc.

GAME INNOVATION

  • BATMAN: ARKHAM VR Development Team – Rocksteady Studios/WB Games
  • FIREWATCH Development Team – Campo Santo Productions/Campo Santo Productions, Panic Inc.,
  • POKÉMON GO Development Team – Niantic Inc./Niantic Inc.
  • THAT DRAGON, CANCER Development Team – Numinous Games/Numinous Games
  • UNSEEN DIPLOMACY Development Team – Triangular Pixels/ Triangular Pixels
  • THE WITNESS Development Team – Thekla, Inc./Thekla, Inc.

MOBILE

  • THE BANNER SAGA 2 Development Team – Stoic/Versus Evil
  • DAWN OF TITANS Development Team – Natural Motion/Zynga
    DEUS EX GO Development Team – Square Enix Montreal/Square Enix
  • POKÉMON GO Development Team – Niantic Inc./Niantic Inc.
    POKÉMON SUN AND POKÉMON MOON Development Team – Game Freak/The Pokémon Company International
  • REIGNS Development Team – Nerial/Devolver Digital

MULTIPLAYER

  • BATTLEFIELD 1 Development Team – DICE/Electronic Arts
  • FORZA HORIZON 3 Development Team – Playground Games/Microsoft Studios
  • OVERCOOKED Development Team – Ghost Town Games/Team17 Digital Ltd
  • OVERWATCH Development Team – Blizzard Entertainment/Blizzard Entertainment
  • TITANFALL 2 Development Team – Respawn Entertainment/Electronic Arts
  • TOM CLANCY’S THE DIVISION Development Team – Ubisoft Massive/Ubisoft

MUSIC

  • ABZÛ Austin Wintory – Giant Squid/505 Games
  • DOOM Mick Gordon, Chris Hite, Chad Mossholder – id Software/Bethesda Softworks
  • INSIDE Martin Stig Andersen, SØS Gunver Ryberg – Playdead/Playdead
  • THE LAST GUARDIAN Takeshi Furukawa – SIE Japan Studio, genDesign/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • UNCHARTED 4 Henry Jackman, Jonathan Mayer, Scott Hanau – Naughty Dog LLC/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • VIRGINIA Lyndon Holland – Variable State/505 Games

NARRATIVE

  • DISHONORED 2 Development Team – Arkane Studios/Bethesda Softworks
  • FIREWATCH Development Team – Campo Santo Productions/Campo Santo Productions, Panic Inc.
  • INSIDE Arnt Jensen – Playdead/Playdead
  • MAFIA III Development Team – Hangar 13/2K
  • OXENFREE Development Team – Night School Studio/Night School Studio
  • UNCHARTED 4 Neil Druckmann, Josh Scherr – Naughty Dog LLC/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

ORIGINAL PROPERTY

  • FIREWATCH Development Team – Campo Santo Productions/Campo Santo Productions, Panic Inc.
  • INSIDE Development Team – Playdead/Playdead
  • THE LAST GUARDIAN Development Team – SIE Japan Studio, genDesign/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • OVERWATCH Development Team – Blizzard Entertainment/Blizzard Entertainment
  • UNRAVEL Development Team – Coldwood Interactive/Electronic Arts
  • THE WITNESS Development Team – Thekla, Inc./Thekla, Inc.

PERFORMER

  • ALEX HERNANDEZ as Lincoln Clay in Mafia III
  • CISSY JONES as Delilah in Firewatch
  • EMILY ROSE as Elena Fisher in Uncharted 4
  • NAVID NEGAHBAN as ‘Hajj Agha’ in 1979 Revolution: Black Friday
  • NOLAN NORTH as Nathan Drake in Uncharted 4
  • TROY BAKER as Sam Drake in Uncharted 4

BAFTA ONES TO WATCH AWARD IN ASSOCIATION WITH DARE TO BE DIGITAL

  • AMONG THE STONES Lukasz Gomula, Alberto Taiuti, James Wood, Roberton Macken, Kevin McKenna, Rory Sweeney – Bluedoor Games
  • PENTAGRAB Andrew Fullarton, Thomas Slade, Nick Kondylis, Cari Watterton, Dale Smith – Ludico
  • REBOUND Kieran Gallagher, Isaac Pringle, Mark Tempini, Andrew Graham, Alexander MacDiarmid, Vlady Veselinov, Craig Russell, Alex Donaldson – Hexterion

AMD ESPORTS AUDIENCE AWARD

  • CLASH ROYALE Supercell/Supercell
  • COUNTER-STRIKE: GLOBAL OFFENSIVE Hidden Path Entertainment/Valve
  • DOTA 2 Valve/Valve
  • LEAGUE OF LEGENDS Riot Games/Riot Games
  • OVERWATCH Blizzard Entertainment/Blizzard Entertainment
  • STREET FIGHTER V Capcom, Dimps/Capcom
This page may contain affiliate links to online retail stores. To read more about this head here.