SHARE
The Game Awards 2017 When and Where to Watch the Awards Show

The Game Awards are almost here so it’s time to brush off dusty old Geoff Keighly and pop him on stage for another year to announce which games from this year have made the cut. But you’re wondering, when exactly can you watch The Game Awards?

Voting for The Game Awards have been open for a good couple of weeks now, and if you haven’t had a chance to vote, you better hurry as The Game Awards begins on December 7.

During the event we’ll find out whether PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds can really win Game of the Year, or whether Super Mario Odyssey is good enough to beat it. Or whether NieR: Automata gets awarded best narrative over Horizon Zero Dawn.

How to watch The Game Awards 2017

The Game Awards is set to be hosted on “all major digital, gaming and social platforms” some examples are below:

Alternatively you can watch it right here:

When is The Game Awards 2017 Going Live?

The Game Awards 2017 is set to go live at 5:30PM PST on December 7. Check out the list below to see what time that is in your timezone:

  • 8:30PM EST
  • 11:30PM Brazil Time
  • 1:30 AM GMT (December 8)
  • 3:30 AM Russian Time (December 8)
  • 9:30 AM China Time (December 8)
  • 10:30 AM Japan Time (December 8)
  • 11:30 AM AUS Time (December 8)

Who’s Appearing at The Game Awards 2017?

At The Game Awards there are always a number of special appearances from some of the industry’s biggest names, celebrity guests, and musical acts. Here’s who we know is appearing so far:

  • Hideo Kojima and Guillermo Del Toro
  • Norman Redus (The Walking Dead / Death Stranding)
  • Aisha Tyler (Archer / Ubisoft)
  • Felicia Day (Supernatural)
  • Zachary Levi (Chuck)
  • The Game Awards Orchestra
  • Phoenix
  • Andy Serkis (Lord of the Rings)
  • Justin Roiland (Rick and Morty)

More surprises are also to be announced said the organisers.

Who are Nominated for The Game Awards 2017

There are a good number of games nominated for The Game Awards many of which have received critical acclaim this year. Below is a list of all of the nominees. You can vote for each over on The Game Awards website.

Game of the Year

  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild
  • Super Mario Odyssey
  • PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds
  • Persona 5
  • Horizon Zero Dawn

Best Game Direction

  • Wolfenstein II
  • Resident Evil 7: Biohazard
  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild
  • Super Mario Odyssey
  • Horizon Zero Dawn

Best Narrative

  • What Remains of Edith Finch
  • NieR: Automata
  • Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice
  • Wolfenstein II
  • Horizon Zero Dawn

Best Art Direction

  • Destiny 2
  • Cuphead
  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild
  • Persona 5
  • Horizon Zero Dawn

Best Score/Music

  • Destiny 2
  • Cuphead
  • NieR: Automata
  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild
  • Super Mario Odyssey
  • Persona 5

Best Audio Design

  • Destiny 2
  • Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice
  • Resident Evil 7: Biohazard
  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild
  • Super Mario Odyssey

Best Performance

  • Melina Juergens, Hellblade
    as Senua
  • Laura Bailey, Uncharted: The Lost Legacy
    as Nadine Ross
  • Claudia Black, Uncharted: The Lost Legacy
    as Chloe Frazer
  • Brian Bloom, Wolfenstein II
    as BJ Blazkowicz
  • Ashly Burch, Horizon: Zero Dawn
    As Aloy

Games for Impact

  • Please Knock on My Door
  • Night in the Woods
  • Life is Strange: Before the Storm
  • Bury Me, My Love
  • What Remains of Edith Finch
  • Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice

Best Ongoing Game

  • Warframe
  • Rainbow Six: Siege
  • Overwatch
  • Grand Theft Auto Online
  • Destiny 2
  • PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds

Best Mobile Game

  • Fire Emblem Heroes
  • Super Mario Run
  • Old Man’s Journey
  • Monument Valley 2
  • Hidden Folks

Best Handheld Game

  • Poochy and Yoshi’s Woolly World
  • Monster Hunter Stories
  • Metroid: Samus Returns
  • Ever Oasis
  • Fire Emblem Echoes: Shadow of Valentia

Best VR/AR Game

  • Superhot VR
  • Star Trek: Bridge Crew
  • Lone Echo / Echo Arena
  • Farpoint
  • Resident Evil 7: Biohazard

Best Action Game

  • Prey
  • Nioh
  • Destiny 2
  • Cuphead
  • Wolfenstein II

Best Action/Adventure Game

  • Uncharted: The Lost Legacy
  • Assassin’s Creed: Origins
  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild
  • Super Mario Odyssey
  • Horizon Zero Dawn

Best Role Playing Game

  • South Park: The Fractured But Whole
  • Final Fantasy XV
  • Divinity: Original Sin 2
  • NieR: Automata
  • Persona 5

Best Fighting Game

  • Tekken 7
  • Nidhogg 2
  • Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite
  • Injustice 2
  • ARMS

Best Family Game

  • Splatoon 2
  • Sonic Mania
  • Mario + Rabbids Kingdom Battle
  • Mario Kart 8 Deluxe
  • Super Mario Odyssey

Best Strategy Game

  • XCOM 2: War of the Chosen
  • Tooth and Tail
  • Total War: Warhammer II
  • Halo Wars 2
  • Mario + Rabbids Kingdom Battle

Best Sports/Racing Game

  • Project Cars 2
  • Pro Evolution Soccer 2018
  • NBA 2K18
  • GT Sport
  • Forza Motorsport 7
  • FIFA 18

Best Multiplayer

  • Fortnite
  • Call of Duty: World War II
  • Splatoon 2
  • Mario Kart 8 Deluxe
  • Destiny 2
  • PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds

Most Anticipated Game Presented by McCafé

  • The Last of Us Part II
  • Red Dead Redemption II
  • Monster Hunter: World
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man
  • God of War

Best Independent Game

  • Pyre
  • Night in the Woods
  • Cuphead
  • What Remains of Edith Finch
  • Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice

Best Student Game

  • Meaning
    Hariz Yet; DigiPen Institute of Technology Singapore
  • Level Squared
    Kip Brennan, Stephen Scoglio, Dane Perry Svendsen; Swinburne University of Technology
  • Impulsion
    Hugo Verger, Rémi Bertrand, Maxime Lupinski; IIM – Institut de l’Internet et du Multimédia
  • Falling Sky
    Jonathan Nielssen, Nikolay Savov, Mohsen Shah; National Film and Television School
  • Hollowed
    Erin Marek, Jerrick Flores, Charley Choucard; University of Central Florida – Florida Interactive Entertainment Academy
  • From Light
    Faffinabout; University of Southern California

Trending Gamer

  • Steven Spohn
    AbleGamers
  • Mike Grzesiek
    Shroud
  • Guy Beahm
    Dr. Disrepect
  • Clint Lexa
    “Halfcoordinated”
  • Andrea Rene
    What’s Good Games

Best Esports Game

  • Rocket League
  • League of Legends
  • DOTA2
  • Counter-Strike: Global Offensive
  • Overwatch

Best Esports Player, presented by Omen by HP

  • Kuro “KuroKy” Salehi Takhasomi
    Team Liquid, DOTA 2
  • Je-hong “ryujehong” Ryu
    Seoul Dynasty, Overwatch
  • Nikola ‘NiKo’ Kovac
    FaZE Clan, Counter-Strike: GO
  • Marcelo ‘coldzera’ David
    SK Gaming, Counter-Strike: GO
  • Lee sang-hyeok “Faker”
    SK Telecom 1, League of Legends

Best Esports Team

  • Team Liquid
  • SK Telecom 1
  • Lunatic-Hai
  • FaZe Clan
  • Cloud9

Best Debut Indie Game, presented by Schick Hydro

  • Slime Rancher
  • Mr. Shifty
  • Hollow Knight
  • Golf Story
  • Cuphead

Best Chinese Game

  • Monument Valley 2(《纪念碑谷2》)
    ustwo
  • jx3 HD(《剑网3》重制版
    Kingsoft Corporation
  • Gumballs(《不思议迷宫》)
    QcPlay Limited
  • ICEY(《艾希》)
    FantaBlade Network
  • King Of Glory(《王者荣耀》
    Timi Studio Group