Hellblade_E3_02_1433929468

While Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice might have missed out on Game of the Year at The Game Awards, Ninja Theory’s RPG has scored itself a Writer’s Guild Award.

Writers’ Guild of Great Britain (WGGB) have announced the 2018 Writers’ Guild Awards for titles across film, television, radio, theatre, comedy, books, and video games at a ceremony at the College of Physicians in London.

During the event many awards were dished out including one for the Best Writing in a Video Game award which was won by Elizabeth Ashman-Rowe together with Tameem Antoniades for their writing in Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice.

The event was also big for celebrating female writers who were represented in a total of 9 of the 15 awards handed out during the evening.

WGGB President Olivia Hetreed said; “The range and quality of talent represented this year has been awe-inspiring and our winners are outstanding in their fields. With the always-inventive and challenging playwright Caryl Churchill taking our highest award it’s especially good to see there are plenty of Top Girls writing today (9 female winners over 15 awards). We are hugely grateful to our sponsors, ALCS, the BBC, ITV, Silver Reel, Lionsgate, Company Pictures and Nick Hern Books for helping us to foster the best of British writing, as they all do in their everyday work.”

Here’s the full list of Writers’ Guild Awards 2018 Winners:

  • Outstanding Contribution to Writing: Caryl Churchill
  • Best Online Comedy: Showreel for One Word or Less Parts by Marek Larwood
  • Best Long Running TV Series: Holby City, Series 19, Episode 2 ‘Rocket Man’ by Peter Mattessi
  • Best Writing in a Video Game: Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice by Tameem Antoniades and Elizabeth Ashman-Rowe
  • Best Children’s TV Episode: Counterfeit Cat: Room of Panic by Tim Bain
  • Best Radio Comedy: Sarah Kendall: Australian Trilogy ‘A Day In October’ by Sarah Kendall
  • Best Long Form TV Drama: Taboo by Chips Hardy, Steven Knight, Ben Hervey, Emily Ballou
  • Best First Novel: The Bureau of Second Chances by Sheena Kalayil
  • Best First Screenplay: Under the Shadow by Babak Anvari
  • Best Radio Drama: The Things We Never Said by Ming Ho
  • Best Play for Young Audiences: How to Be a Kid by Sarah McDonald-Hughes
  • Best Play: The Children by Lucy Kirkwood
  • Best Screenplay: Miss Sloane by Jonathan Perera
  • Best TV Situation Comedy: Inside No. 9 ‘The Bill’ by Reece Shearsmith and Steve Pemberton
  • Best Short Form TV Drama: The Witness for the Prosecution by Sarah Phelps

Join the Conversation

avatar
  Subscribe  
Notify of