Home News TV News Emmys 2018: All The Winners

Emmys 2018: All The Winners

Emmys 2018: All The Winners

This weekend saw the annual Creative Arts Emmys 2018, the annual celebration of artistic and technical achievements from across the world of television.

Once again, it seems streaming services such as Netflix, Amazon, and Hulu are getting just as big as traditional network media with those services alone coming away with 20 awards.

Below is a list of all of the winners for the Emmys 2018 which took place this past weekend on September 8-9.

Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series 
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon Studios)Outstanding Casting For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special 
The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX Networks)

Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series 

The Crown (Netflix)Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance 
Family Guy, “Nanny Goats” (FOX)

Outstanding Animated Program

Rick And Morty, “Pickle Rick” (Adult Swim)

Emmys 2018: All The Winners - n3rdabl3

Outstanding Short Form Animated Program 
Robot Chicken, “Freshly Baked: The Robot Chicken Santa Claus Pot Cookie Freakout Special: Special Edition” (Adult Swim)

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Limited Series Or Movie 

Genius: Picasso, “Chapter One” (National Geographic)

Outstanding Makeup For A Limited Series Or Movie (Non-Prosthetic) 

The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX Networks)

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Limited Series Or Movie 
The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX Networks)Outstanding Cinematography For A Limited Series Or Movie 
Genius: Picasso, “Chapter One” (National Geographic)Outstanding Commercial 
The Talk, P&G, My Black Is Beautiful

Outstanding Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series
James Corden’s Next James Corden (CBS)

Outstanding Actor In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series 
James Corden’s Next James Corden (CBS)

Outstanding Actress In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series 
Break A Hip, Vimeo, Shut Up, Charlie Productions
Christina Pickles as Biz

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series 
Tiffany Haddish, Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Emmys 2018: All The Winners - n3rdabl3

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series 
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon Studio)

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series 
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon Studios)Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series
Will & Grace, “Grandpa Jack” (NBC)Outstanding Cinematography For A Multi-Camera Series
Will & Grace, “A Gay Olde Christmas” (NBC)

Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Supporting Role
The Alienist, “The Boy On The Bridge, (TNT)

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music
Godless (Netflix)

Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score)
Game Of Thrones, “The Dragon And The Wolf” (HBO)

Outstanding Music Composition For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special (Original Dramatic Score)
March Of The Penguins 2: The Next Step (Hulu)

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series
This Is Us, “A Father’s Advice” (NBC)
Ron Cephas Jones as William

Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Drama Series, Limited Series Or Movie
Game Of Thrones (HBO)

Emmys 2018: All The Winners - n3rdabl3

Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Comedy Series Or Variety Program
GLOW (Netflix)Outstanding Music Supervision
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon Studios)

Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes

Game Of Thrones, “Beyond The Wall” (HBO)

Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Period Or Fantasy Program (One Hour Or More)

Game Of Thrones, “Dragonstone” (HBO)Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour Or More)
The Handmaid’s Tale. “June” (Hulu)

Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-hour) and Animation
Barry (HBO)

Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)
Game of Thrones (HBO)

Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama (One Hour)
Stranger Things (Netflix)

Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-hour or Less)
GLOW (Netflix)

Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-hour) and Animation
Atlanta (FX)Emmys 2018: All The Winners - n3rdabl3Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series
The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
Samira Wiley as Moira

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special
Black Mirror, “Black Mirror: USS Callister” (Netflix)

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Limited Series Or Movie
Black Mirror, “Black Mirror: USS Callister” (Netflix)

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series
The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)

Outstanding Creative Achievement In Interactive Media Within A Scripted Program
Westworld (HBO)

Outstanding Original Interactive Program
NASA JPL: Cassini’s Grand Finale (YouTube)

Outstanding Contemporary Costumes
The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story, “The Man Who Would Be Vogue” (FX)

Outstanding Children’s Program
The Magical Wand Chase: A Sesame Street Special (HBO)

Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)
Westworld (HBO)

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Single-Camera Series
Westword (HBO)

Emmys 2018: All The Winners - n3rdabl3

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)
Christian Sprenger, Atlanta (FX)

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (One Hour)
Adriano Goldman, The Crown (Netflix)

Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
Atlanta, “Alligator Man” (FX)
Katt Williams as WillyOutstanding Television Movie
USS Callister: Black Mirror, “House of Tomorrow” (Netflix)Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO)

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Series
Don Roy King, Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Host: Donald Glover

Outstanding Writing For A Nonfiction Program
Anthony Bourdain, Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN)
Southern Italy

Outstanding Picture Editing For A Nonfiction Program
Anthony Bourdain, Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN)
Lagos

Outstanding Cinematography For A Nonfiction Program
Jane (National Geographic)

Outstanding Costumes For Variety, Nonfiction Or Reality Programming
RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

Emmys 2018: All The Winners - n3rdabl3

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Special
Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert (NBC)

Outstanding Production Design For A Variety, Reality Or Reality-Competition Series
Saturday Night Live, Host:  Bill Hader (NBC)Outstanding Production Design For A Variety Special
Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert (NBC)Outstanding Choreography
Mandy Moore

Outstanding Short Form Variety Series
Carpool Karaoke: The Series (CBS)

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special
Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert (NBC)

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special
Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert (NBC)

Outstanding Directing For A Documentary/Nonfiction Program
Jane (National Geographic)

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series
Wild Wild Country (Netflix)

Outstanding Structured Reality Program
Queer Eye (Netflix)

Emmys 2018: All The Winners - n3rdabl3

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program
United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell (CNN)

Outstanding Picture Editing For A Structured Or Competition Reality Program
Queer Eye (Netflix)

Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics
Saturday Night Live, Host: Chance the Rapper (NBC)
Song Title: Come Back BarackOutstanding Narrator
Sir David Attenborough, Blue Planet II (BBC America)Outstanding Music Direction
Gregg Field, Tony Bennett: The Library Of Congress Gershwin Prize For Popular Song (PBS)

Outstanding Interactive Program
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO)

Outstanding Creative Achievement In Interactive Media Within An Unscripted Program
CONAN Without Borders (TBS)

Join the Conversation

avatar
  Subscribe  
Notify of